CfreakinPA

0

I passed. HAHAHAHAHA! IKR???!!! 

After I took the exam…I just felt like…

10% Sure + 60% Hypothesis + 20% Hunch + 10% Whattheheck!!! =  OH NO. I kind of understand Law pretty well but I still had to guess a lot. Why didn’t they ask the stuff I know in Accounting?!?!?  They asked the parts I didn’t know!!! Hahaha. My laptop’s fault. It always appeared in front me whenever I was about to study.

I slept at 6am today and the exam result would be released after a few hours. So freakin’ fast! They texted me. And that’s how I knew. So they sort of congratulate me and I’m like… 

I am so grateful to God for this.

PS

I still have to pack for my trip back in the land of Barbies + Kens.  Thanks girlfriends for the stufffff!

PPS

This is the future: Every time a stranger will talk to me, I’ll be like . And just when I’ll be about to leave LAX, I will realize that I got the wrong luggage. 

Incubus And 30 Seconds To Mars Live In Manila

0

28th. Totally prepared for the night with R. But when we got there…SOLD OUT GA tickets. We should’ve bought earlier.  We walked around the dome looking for scalpers…but no one came near us. So. we. didn’t. watch. the. concert. at. all. Next ticket price: P1585. NVM. Laugh trip. Epic fail. We ate somewhere befre heading home. Haha. Wow. I just saved my P800. It’s a lot considering I don’t have a job yet. Oh well…I’ll just watch Incubus perform I Miss You and Pardon Me on YouTube. LOL. Good thing I don’t have a crush on Brandon Boyd. ;)

Ugh. This is all Jared’s fault. If he only arrived a little earlier, all things went accdg to plan! Hmph. Btw, it’s sad and funny at the same time for only two fans welcomed Mars at the airport. We should’ve gone there too! 2 + 5 = better than 2 + 0. :P We missed the concert anyway. Darn.

29th. Got no sleep. Couldn’t stop chatting A and Y until 2 in the morning about the Mars’ arrival.

Today’s the day I’d see Jared Joseph Leto!!! Again.

Early stalking meeting the band. A and I went directly to their hotel–EDSA Shang. And ohmiga. Fail again. We had no idea what on earth we’re doing there. Men in black kept on talking to us. We’re paranoid over the cameras too. I’m not sure though, if they saw us going to every floor, holding the elevator. LOL! When we’re about to give up…something came to our knowledge. The presscon will be held in the hotel. ;) So we waited and waited. Saw local celebs. Idc. B and Y finally arrived and with something to give to the band! Sadly, there’s still no sign of them. We waited more…made friends…and realized we’ve been waiting for nothing. The band’s already in the conference room. Without. us. noticing. WTH!!!  Next time, we’d get connected to those men in black. All we had to do was ASK! St*pid. =)))))

Amazing Race with A to buy food for I haven’t had lunch yet and it’s 5 p.m. already. We got back just in time to see Shannon having a break! He’s friendly! Well, he must be. :P A few more minutes and all interviews finally done…Shannon and Tomo went out. Where the heck was Jared?!? I should’ve looked for the secret passage thing but we followed Shannon and Tomo instead. Ugh. We’re such quiet paparazzi. We should’ve said something while following them. Then, we had a moment to take a picture with Tomo. He even kinda like grabbed A. <3 But it didn’t happen. No one took our pic. We’re all beside Tomo posing. LMAO!!!  So he left us. Bwahahaha. We still followed him, though…and this time, we had a real pic with Shannon. Cool. That’s it. No Jared. WTFuuu…dge. He’s my ultimate goal that I’m willing to stalk in a hotel!

Here’s the vid:  We’re the only stalkers and yet the bodyguards are sooo doing they’re job pretty well. D:

Gruesome MRT ride going to Trinoma. I feel sorry for those who ride there EVERYfreakinDAY. Something must be done. Oh well, back to the concert…

It could’ve gone worse. It could’ve rained so hard that we’re soaking wet and with all the umbrellas up that we couldn’t see a thing…wait, that’s what just happened. Hahaha. Got a good spot but not really ’cause of the friggin’ Smart tent right in front of us. We’re sooo pissed we’ve said so many bad comments about the mgmt. Funny funny silver ticket holders. Sorry mgmt. Uhm, thanks for the free silver tickets btw.

Show wasn’t cancelled. Kjwan = front act. Just be done with it already! Ahaha. Mars came out. Finally. 

Philippines! I have to say Philippines, IKAW NA! -Jared Leto

Crazyyyyy night!!! Amazing performance!!! Watch it on YouTube. :P Here’s the setlist:

  • Escape
  • A Beautiful Lie
  • Attack
  • Search And Destroy
  • This Is War
  • 100 Suns
  • A Call To Arms
  • L490 (Shannon on acoustic guitar)
  • Hurricane (Acoustic)
  • Alibi
  • The Kill (Acoustic) – with 5 fans called up on stage!
  • Night Of The Hunter
  • Closer To The Edge
  • Kings and Queens – lot of gold ticket holders got up on stage -_-

Few audience (Mars is a great band, where are you people?!) but we’re all screaming, singing, jumping!!! And it’s raining! Mud all over!!! Bwahahaha. I got wild ’cause J got wholesome! He said the ‘f’ word for like what…3 times only? Hehe. I was contained back in April 9 ’cause he’s sooo R-18,000 at that show.

Can’t help but get jealous on those who saw J close-up, who got called up on stage, was given guitar picks, got sigs, got hugged!  If only the stalking thing succeeded. We were at the wrong side of the hotel. J was freakin’ walking around inside and we didn’t catch a glimpse of him. Not even his shadow. LOL. I hate being this obsessed. 

PS

No one got pneumonia. ;) CPA pre-board exam tomorrow. Oh no. I can only think of how epic this night is! 

PPS

If the gift wasn’t given by Futuretainment to the band, we might k*ll her. =))))) 

Screw You CPA Board Exam! Hahaha.

0

I couldn’t seem to find time to review. Always busy with other things. I tried prioritizing. I just always put it at the bottom. 

I’ll surely fail if I keep up with this procrastination. I couldn’t even answer the quizzers without looking at my books. Or even when I’m looking at them. LOL. What the…  Haha. Oh well, I have 3 more months to recall the info. in my brain.  I just wish there are things to recall, you know. 

Oh and at the night before my pre-board exam, I’ll be at a concert. 30 SECONDS TO MARS Live in Manila!!!  I’m gonna see Jared Leto again!  (I soooo wanna stalk him in the airport/hotel. If he’s like 2 feet away from me and looking into my eyes… )If I failed that pre-board and didn’t watch the concert, that’ll be double depression. RIGHT?! Haha. I haven’t bought a ticket yet…still waiting for my friends. Where art thou???

Back to the real board exam… If I pass, I think I wanna be a forensic auditor. Yk, working for the NBI. Agent thing blah blah blah. But if it will endanger my fam/friends, then never mind. :P

If I don’t pass, which is more likely to happen, maybe I’ll drink 10 bottles of Valium. Don’t wake me up. Hahaha. Okaaayyy… I won’t be suicidal, but really really disappointed. It’s like I wasted my freakin’ FIVE college years. 

P. S.

I’m currently reviewing in CPAR and I hate the environment in Manila.

30 Seconds To Mars Concert

0

I almost touched Jared Leto. Look: 

But I didn’t. Before I tell you why, lemme tell the story from the start…

My plane landed at LAX on April 8th (U.S. vacay). The concert’s tonight, April 9th. Good timing. I failed to buy tickets online. My aunt drove us to the venue–Gibson Amphitheatre, Citywalk–and we’d just buy tickets from there (15-minute travel by car). And yes, all tickets were SOLD OUT already. My heart sank. It broke into a million little pieces~… I am already here!!! 30 STM’s sooo within my reach now. LOL.

We didn’t give up, though. After looking and walking around, some guy went to us and sold us two tickets for 80 bucks. Cool. I thought it’s some kinda scam, but it turned out to be authentic. LOL. So there… My cousin N and I went in. Hohoho!

The concert started at 8:15 so it’s already starting when we got inside. Two sucky front acts. (Sorry. I just wanted to see Jared sooo badly.) Bought food…so expensive. Grrr. But we had no choice, we haven’t eaten dinner yet. Haha. (N put her food under her chair. When we came back for it, it’s already gone. Someone got hungry during the concert. :P)

At 10:00, 30STM finally came out. Wahhh!!! We’re so near the stage. Just after the mosh pit. Awesome!!! (Concerts in the Phils. are more expensive.) I thought I was really in a good position until a sumo-wrestler stood in front of me. WTH? Why not a kid? Good thing I was near the aisle so I could avoid him.

I recorded a lot. Ugh. I hate my cam. I hate my phone. But I have no choice. (SE Xperia Neo, you’ll be mine soon.) Hehe.

Then the highlight of my life the concert happened. Jared just appeared in the middle of the audience (near us!!!). N grabbed me and we went really near him. Her move surprised me since she’s just 10 and doesn’t think Jared is handsome.

WOW. Close-up JL. He’s really smoooooth and white. (Duh. He’s American.) I’m proud of myself for I was perfectly calm unlike the girls beside me who went crazy. :O Didn’t give me chills or anything with Jared’s hotness just in front of me. Maybe I’m so used to his face and bod now (thanks Tumblr and YouTube for that). He sang and sang with his acoustic guitar. I like the part where he sang Hurricane lyrics, “Do you really want me?” People just started screaming. Hahaha. He still kept swearing. Grrr. Dirty dirty mouth! Made me wanna kiss slap his lips so hard.  O_o

Then he started moving. I tried to pull N away so people couldn’t squish us in. That’s the most stupid thing I did. People started squishing us in because Jared was just in front of us! I could’ve touched him!!! I should’ve followed N right in. Ugh. We were squished in by giant Americans anyway. :P

More rocking out after that. Jared really loves his fans. Sadly, I wasn’t invited to go up on stage during the last song. Oh well, it lasted for an hour and a half. This is the band’s hometown so they gave it all. Just as the audience did. I had a blast!!! One of the best grad gifts ever. \m/

PS

Proofs I’m not crazy over Jared (just the right dose of obsession):

I didn’t…

…jump on him

…grab him

…shout “I love you Jared!!!”

…make a banner “Marry me Jared!!!”

…push people away to make my way to him

…fight the security to get near him

And… I wasn’t even that active in cheering, clapping, jumping, screaming, and singing. :P See?

PPS

I think I corrupted my cousin’s mind. Sorry Aunt L and Uncle M.

Diary Of A College Student Who Chose The Wrong Course No More

0

I had to change my blog title for it’s  not appropriate anymore. Yesssss, I just graduated from college. Wahhh!!! I’m done with my 5-year course of Bachelor of Science in Accountancy. What the?! I survived! Sooo many memorable moments that I cannot enumerate them all here. Sooo many that I cannot even mention one. O_o

I wonder if someone out there will hire me… Hmmm… I wanna work in one these companies (it’s okay to dream, right?):


OR maybe I’ll apply in GOYA factory just beside our house. LOL. But finding a job is not my priority yet. I still have to pass the CPA board exam this October. CPAR will help me on that. Leakage please. JK. You can say I’m a bum right now. But not really. I’m an auxiliary pioneer which means spending 50 hours a month of preaching and teaching about God’s Kingdom. ;) Time is running out. Everyone must repent in order to be saved. Did I sound really creepy? Hahaha!

PS

I don’t wanna miss Miriam College but I think I will. -_-